Friday, May 26, 2017

Eyelash Extensions on YoYO From Stello Girls!


watch me apply lash extensions in fast pace to YoYo's lashes from Stello Girls!


Yoyo Writes about her newbie lash extension experience: "I WOKE UP LIKE THIS!!! Yesterday I went and tried out EYELASH EXTENSIONS for the first time! I know, I know, I’m late to the game but OMG HOW GORGEOUS ARE THEY?! My actual eyelashes are thin, short, and light but I’ve ALWAYS been obsessed with some sweeping Bambi lashes, you know? Unfortunately putting on falsies everyday is a PAIN. IN. THE. BUTT. and that glue gets everywhere, sometimes the lashes fall out, ugh. Disaster. That’s why these extensions are a GAME CHANGER!
I’ve known for a while that I wanted to try out extensions and even though they’re a bit of a splurge they look drop dead GORG and if you take good care of them, they can last for about 3-6 weeks!!! LOVE IT!
Also can we talk about how EASY my morning routine is with these babies!!??! I wake up basically READY TO GO ! They’re also like a huge source of confidence. Have you girls ever seen Memoirs of a Geisha? You know that scene where she’s like “A TRUE Geisha can stop a man in his tracks with one look.” After I got my lashes in I was like THAT’S ME NOW! BAM, BAM, BAM, I GOT THIS. YAS!
The process was surprisingly relaxing? LOL! I got mine done at Express Tan in Tel Aviv, and a big big SMOOCH to the GORGEOUS blonde bombshell Rose for making the treatment SO incredibly relaxing, and super FAB! If you’re interested in the specifics of my lashes I got a B curl for the 12 length and a C curl for the 10-9 inner corner of the eye! What I love MOST about Rose’s work is how gentle she is with my real lashes. It’s SUPER important to remember chicas, go to a real PROFESH – you don’t want a newbie who glues your ACTUAL lashes and rips them apart!
I do have super strict instructions for caring for them, like DO NOT wear mascara, don’t use oil-based cleansers or lotions, DON’T RUB YOUR EYES (this one is gonna be hard for me, especially during allergy season!), and don’t SLEEP on your lashes! Kind of a lot to think about but they’re so beautiful of course I’m gonna do whatever I can to keep them nice!
BOTTOM LINE, I love them! Have any of you tried ’em? Let me know how you feel about eyelash extensions!
XO – Yoyo"

Wednesday, May 24, 2017